Events‎ > ‎

Marching Competition Schedules

The 2018 marching band competition schedules will be updated as we receive more information.

(2017 dates and times are listed below for reference information until 2018 details are available.)
(Click on the location name to see festival information posted in ILMarching.com.)

2017 - Last year's schedule - Saturday, October 7: Lincoln-Way Invitational

1:45pm – Arrive for Pre-Competition Rehearsal

2:45pm – Load Equipment

3:05pm – Load Buses

3:15pm – Depart for Lincoln Way East

5:30pm – Arrive, Unload,  and Eat (Bring Money for concessions)

6:45pm – Dress into uniform

7:15pm – Pit-Warm-up

7:30pm – Band Warm-up

8:15pm – Performance Time

8:30pm – Watch Lincoln Way from End-zone

9:00pm – Awards

9:20pm – Change out of Uniform

9:45pm – Load Buses and Depart

12:00am – Approx. Return Time


2017- Last Year's Schedule: Saturday, October 21: BOA Super Regionals in Indianapolis

Friday:

CDT 4:15pm – Load Buses
4:30 pm – Leave for Indy
EDT 7:30 pm – Arrive at Dave and Busters
10:00 pm – Depart for Hotel
10:20 pm – Go to rooms
11:30 pm – Lights out

Saturday:

EDT 7:00am -- Breakfast
7:45 am – Dress into uniform
8:00 am – Load Buses
8:15 am – Depart for Stadium
8:30 am – Arrive and unload
9:20 am – Enter Stadium
9:30-9:45 am – Physical Warm-up
9:30-10 am – Pit Warm-up
9:45-10:15 am – Music Warm-up
10:05 am – Pit Report
10:20 am – Band Report
10:30 am – Performance Time
10:45 am – Pictures (Group and Section)
11:15 am – Load Equipment and Change out of Uniform
11:45 am – Return to Stadium to eat and watch bands
3:45 pm – Load Buses
4:15 pm – Depart for home
CDT 5:30 pm – Approximate return time to Mahomet


Comments