Announcements‎ > ‎

Schedule for WIU

posted Oct 25, 2012, 6:36 PM by Kate Smith
From Mary T:

11:00 Call time at high school
12:00 load equipment
12:15 load buses
12:30 leave for WIU
3:00  approximate arrival time & change into uniform
4:15  warm up
5:00  performance
5:20  change clothes & load
5:45  eat dinner & watch bands
9:15  WIU band & awards
10:00 load buses
12:30 approximate return time

Notes for this weekend:

We will be taking the uniform trailer to Western with us! Kids who will be meeting us at Macomb will not need to pick up their uniforms early, but can get their uniforms from the trailer there. We will need help immediately after our performance to check uniforms back into the trailer, please.

Kids should bring a snack and water for the bus ride. 

As with all performances, hair should be up, no nail polish, jewelery or makeup. Kids will need grays. Spinners will need black clothing and shoes.

Because we will be waiting to dress until we are at Macomb, we will not have alot of extra supplies and kids should be sure to bring everything they need: grays, hair bands, bobbie pins, hair spray. Kids who are spinning the props should have their black clothing and shoes.

Website for competition:  http://www.wiu.edu/cofac/bands/ensembles/marching_band/marching_band_classic.php  

Directions:  http://www.wiu.edu/explore_wiu/location.php
Comments